'Behind the Candelabra' Wins Big at the Creative Arts Emmys

Ahead of next week's Primetime Emmy Awards, the Creative Arts Emmys were awarded last night in Los Angeles. Behind the Candelabra was the night's big winner, taking home eight Emmys.

Other winners included Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, who won their first Emmy as the hosts of Project Runway. Also notable, with cinematography and casting wins for House of Cards, Netflix officially won its first two Emmy Awards.

Here is the complete list of winners.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal Rupert Friend, HomelandHarry Hamlin, Mad Men Robert Morse, Mad Men Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife Nathan Lane, The Good Wife

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Carrie Preston, The Good Wife Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones Linda Cardellini, Mad Men Joan Cusack, Shameless Margo Martindale, The Americans Jane Fonda, The Newsroom

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory Will Forte, 30 Rock Nathan Lane, Modern Family Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Melissa Leo, Louie Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock bMolly Shannon, Enlightened Dot-Marie Jones, Glee Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway Ryan Seacrest, American IdolBetty White, Betty White's Off Their Rockers Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Outstanding Reality Program Undercover Boss Antiques Roadshow Deadliest Catch Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives MythBusters Shark Tank

Outstanding Animated Program South Park Bob's Burgers Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon Regular Show: The Christmas Special The Simpsons

Outstanding Variety Special The Kennedy Center Honors Louis C.K.: Oh My God Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks and Alan Yentob Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One) 12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors

Bucky Gunts & Hamish Hamilton, London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

Louis C.K., Louis C.K.: Oh My God

Don Mischer, The Oscars

Michael Dempsey, 12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Louis C.K.: Oh My God

The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs

Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)

66th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie

Behind the Candelabra

American Horror Story: Asylum

American Horror Story: Asylum

Phil Spector

SEAL Team Six: The Raid on Osama bin Laden

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

MasterChef

2 Broke Girls

How I Met Your Mother

The Big Bang Theory

Two And A Half Men

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire <brDownton Abbey

Game of Thrones

The Borgias

True Blood

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

Dancing With The Stars

Saturday Night Live

The Oscars

The Voice

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

30 Rock

Girls

Modern Family

Nurse Jackie

Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

House of Cards

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

Homeland

The Good Wife

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Behind the Candelabra

American Horror Story: Asylum

Political Animals

The Hour

Top of the Lake

Outstanding Children's Program

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee - Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS

A YoungArts Masterclass

Good Luck Charlie

iCarly

The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: Quiz Ed!

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

Top of the Lake

American Horror Story: Asylum

Behind the Candelabra

Parade's End

The Girl

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

How I Met Your Mother

2 Broke Girls

Mike & Molly

The Exes

Two And A Half Men

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

House of Cards

Boardwalk Empire

Breaking Bad

Game of Thrones

Homeland

Mad Men

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Ethel

Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For bin Laden

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God

The Men Who Built America

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch

Project Runway

Survivor

The Amazing Race

Top Chef

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Behind the Candelabra

American Horror Story: Asylum

Killing Lincoln

Parade's End

Phil Spector

The Girl

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

The Borgias

Boardwalk Empire

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

Once Upon a Time

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

American Masters

Ethel

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God

Survivor

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

American Masters

The Abolitionists (American Experience)

The Men Who Built America

Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman

Vice

Outstanding Documentary of Nonfiction Special

Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden

All The President's Men Revisited

Crossfire Hurricane

Death and the Civil War (American Experience)

Ethel

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Movie

Behind the Candelabra

American Horror Story: Asylum

Liz & Dick

Phil Spector

Political Animals

Ring of Fire

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Saturday Night Live <brDancing With The Stars

The Big Bang Theory

The Oscars

The Voice

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

Mad Men

The Borgias

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

The Voice

American Idol

Dancing With The Stars

Saturday Night Live

So You Think You Can Dance

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé

2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony

Andrea Bocelli: Love In Portofino (Great Performances)

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

Outstanding Main Title Design

Da Vinci's Demons

American Horror Story: Asylum

Elementary

Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn

The Newsroom

Vikings

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

66th Annual Tony Awards

30 Rock

Nashville

Smash

Outstanding Special Class Programs

The 66th Annual Tony Awards <brLondon 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)

The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards

The Oscars

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

Lily Tomlin, An Apology to Elephants

Alex Borstein, Family Guy

Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Sam Elliott, Robot Chicken

Seth Green, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special

Bob Bergen, The Looney Tunes Show

 

Discuss

Default avatar