2014 Independent Spirit Award Winners

'12 Years a Slave' and 'Dallas Buyers Club' dominated the pre-Oscar Ceremony

2014 Independent Spirit Award Winners
The 86th Annual Academy Awards are less than 24 hours away, but there were still plenty of awards to be handed out today before Ellen DeGeneres takes the stage tomorrow.

And with five awards total, 12 Years A Slave was the big winner at the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards.

Dallas Buyers Club and Blue Jasmine both held their own though, taking home awards for Matthew McConaughey, Jared Leto, and Cate Blanchett respectively.

Jared's acceptance speech stole the evening though, after he thanked his "future ex-wife," Lupita Nyong'o.

Check out the full list of winners below:

BEST FEATURE

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

All Is Lost

Frances Ha

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR

Upstream Color, Shane Carruth

All Is Lost, J.C. Chandor

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, Steve McQueen

Mud, Jeff Nichols

Nebraska, Alexander Payne

BEST SCREENPLAY

Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen

Before Midnight, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater

Enough Said, Nicole Holofcener

The Spectacular Now, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Blue Caprice

Concussion

WINNER: Fruitvale Station

Una Noche

Wadjda

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

In A World, Lake Bell

Don Jon, Joseph Gordon-Levitt

WINNER: Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Afternoon Delight, Jill Soloway

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete, Michael Starrbury

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – (Best Feature made for under $500,000)

Computer Chess

Crystal Fairy

Museum Hours

Pit Stop

WINNER: This is Martin Bonner

BEST FEMALE LEAD

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy, Before Midnight

Gaby Hoffmann, Crystal Fairy

Brie Larson, Short Term 12

Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis

Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station

WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Robert Redford, All Is Lost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Yolonda Ross, Go For Sisters

June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Will Forte, Nebraska

James Gandolfini, Enough Said

WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave

Benoit Debie, Spring Breakers

Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis

Frank G. DeMarco, All Is Lost

Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess

BEST EDITING

Shane Carruth & David Lowery, Upstream Color

Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, Museum Hours

Jennifer Lame, Frances Ha

Cindy Lee, Una Noche

WINNER: Nat Sanders, Short Term 12

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

WINNER: 20 Feet From Stardom

After Tiller

Gideon’s Army

The Act of Killing

The Square

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 

A Touch of Sin (China)

WINNER: Blue is the Warmest Color (France)

Gloria (Chile)

The Great Beauty (Italy)

The Hunt (Denmark)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Ensemble Cast)

Mud

 

Discuss

Default avatar
 
celebuzz

Top Stories

Get the Scoop

Sign up for the daily Celebuzz Newsletter and stay in the know.