Emma Stone, Jake Gyllenhaal & More Stars Nominated for 2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards

The nominees for the 2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards were just announced!

Emma Stone, Jake Gyllenhaal and more stars received nominations today. Want to find out who else is nominated for an award? Check out the complete list of nominees below!

The Independent Spirit Awards will take place on Feb. 21, 2015. At the ceremony, Stone will be up for “Best Supporting Female” for her work in the film, Birdman. Gyllenhaal was nominated for “Best Male Lead” for his work in, Nightcrawler.

Here’s a complete list of nominees!

BEST FEATURE

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

PRODUCERS: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole

BOYHOOD

PRODUCERS: Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland

LOVE IS STRANGE

PRODUCERS: Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy

SELMA

PRODUCERS: Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey

WHIPLASH

PRODUCERS: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT

DIRECTOR: Ana Lily Amirpour

PRODUCERS: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah

DEAR WHITE PEOPLE

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Justin Simien

PRODUCERS: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe

NIGHTCRAWLER

DIRECTOR: Dan Gilroy

PRODUCERS: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

OBVIOUS CHILD

DIRECTOR: Gillian Robespierre

PRODUCER: Elisabeth Holm

SHE’S LOST CONTROL

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Anja Marquardt

PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)

BLUE RUIN

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jeremy Saulnier

PRODUCERS: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

IT FELT LIKE LOVE

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Eliza Hittman

PRODUCERS: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner

LAND HO!

WRITERS/DIRECTORS: Aaron Katz, Martha Stephens

PRODUCERS: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

MAN FROM RENO

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Dave Boyle

WRITERS: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman

PRODUCER: Ko Mori

TEST WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Chris Mason Johnson

PRODUCER: Chris Martin

 

BEST DIRECTOR

DAMIEN CHAZELLE – Whiplash AVA DUVERNAY – Selma

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU – Birdman or
(The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

RICHARD LINKLATER – Boyhood

DAVID ZELLNER – Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

SCOTT ALEXANDER, LARRY KARASZEWSKI – Big Eyes

J.C. CHANDOR – A Most Violent Year

DAN GILROY – Nightcrawler

JIM JARMUSCH – Only Lovers Left Alive IRA SACHS, MAURICIO ZACHARIAS – Love is Strange

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

DESIREE AKHAVAN – Appropriate Behavior

SARA COLANGELO – Little Accidents

JUSTIN LADER – The One I Love

ANJA MARQUARDT – She’s Lost Control

JUSTIN SIMIEN – Dear White People

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

DARIUS KHONDJI – The Immigrant

EMMANUEL LUBEZKI – Birdman or
(The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

SEAN PORTER – It Felt Like Love

LYLE VINCENT – A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night BRADFORD YOUNG – Selma

 

BEST EDITING

SANDRA ADAIR – Boyhood

TOM CROSS – Whiplash

JOHN GILROY – Nightcrawler

RON PATANE – A Most Violent Year ADAM WINGARD – The Guest

 

BEST MALE LEAD

ANDRÉ BENJAMIN – Jimi: All Is By My Side

JAKE GYLLENHAAL – Nightcrawler

MICHAEL KEATON – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

JOHN LITHGOW – Love is Strange DAVID OYELOWO – Selma

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

MARION COTILLARD – The Immigrant

RINKO KIKUCHI – Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter JULIANNE MOORE – Still Alice

JENNY SLATE – Obvious Child

TILDA SWINTON – Only Lovers Left Alive

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

RIZ AHMED – Nightcrawler

ETHAN HAWKE – Boyhood

ALFRED MOLINA – Love is Strange

EDWARD NORTON – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

J.K. SIMMONS – Whiplash

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

PATRICIA ARQUETTE – Boyhood

JESSICA CHASTAIN – A Most Violent Year CARMEN EJOGO – Selma

ANDREA SUAREZ PAZ – Stand Clear of the Closing Doors

EMMA STONE – Birdman or
(The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

FORCE MAJEURE (Sweden) DIRECTOR: Ruben Östlund

IDA (Poland) DIRECTOR: Pawel Pawlikowski

LEVIATHAN (Russia) DIRECTOR: Andrey Zvyagintsev

MOMMY (Canada) DIRECTOR: Xavier Dolan

NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY (Philippines) DIRECTOR: Lav Diaz

UNDER THE SKIN (United Kingdom) DIRECTOR: Jonathan Glazer

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20,000 DAYS ON EARTH

DIRECTORS: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard PRODUCERS: Dan Bowen, James Wilson

CITIZENFOUR

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Poitras PRODUCERS: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

STRAY DOG

DIRECTOR: Debra Granik PRODUCER: Anne Rosellini

THE SALT OF THE EARTH

DIRECTORS: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, Wim Wenders PRODUCER: David Rosier

VIRUNGA

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Orlando von Einsiedel PRODUCER: Joanna Natasegara

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
INHERENT VICE
DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson

CASTING DIRECTOR: Cassandra Kulukundis ENSEMBLE CAST: Josh Brolin, Hong Chau,
Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Sasha Pieterse, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon, Michael Kenneth Williams

 

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

FOXCATCHER

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Bennett Miller WRITERS: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman PRODUCER: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik

CAST: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

Are you excited for the 2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards? Sound off in the comments!