2015 Grammy Awards: Sam Smith (Almost) Wins Everything

RED carpet
The 2015 Grammy's red carpet arrivals
All hail Sam Smith.

On Sunday (Feb. 8, 2015), the 22-year-old took home four Grammy Awards, including Best New Artist and Record of the Year for “Stay With Me.”

Beck took home the prize for Song of the Year while Beyoncé added three more Grammys to her collection.

Check out the rest of the evening’s winners, after the jump.

Album of the Year

Morning Phase, Beck

Beyoncé, Beyoncé

X, Ed Sheeran

Girl, Pharrell

In the Lonely Hour, Sam Smith

 

Record of the Year

“Fancy,” Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX

“Chandelier,” Sia

“Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith

“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift

“All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor

 

Song of the Year

“All About That Bass,” Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)

“Chandelier,” Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)

“Shake It Off,” Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)

“Take Me To Church,” Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)

 

Best New Artist

Iggy Azalea

Bastille

Brandy Clark

Haim

Sam Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

“All of Me (Live Version),” John Legend

“Chandelier,” Sia

“Stay With Me,” Sam Smith

“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift

“Happy,” Pharrell Williams

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Fancy,” Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX

“A Sky Full Of Stars,” Coldplay

“Say Something,” A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera

“Bang Bang,” Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj

“Dark Horse,” Katy Perry featuring Juicy J

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cheek To Cheek, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Nostalgia, Annie Lennox

Night Songs, Barry Manilow

Sending You A Little Christmas, Johnny Mathis

Partners, Barbra Streisand With Various Artists

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

Ghost Stories, Coldplay

Bangerz, Miley Cyrus

My Everything, Ariana Grande

Prism, Katy Perry

X, Ed Sheeran

In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith

 

Best Dance Recording

“Never Say Never,” Basement Jaxx

“Rather Be,” Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne

“F For You,” Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige

“I Got U,” Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones

“Faded,” Zhu

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Syro, Aphex Twin

While (1<2), Deadmaus

Nabuma Rubberband, Little Dragon

Do It Again, Röyksopp & Robyn

Damage Control, Mat Zo

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Wild Heart, Mindi Abair

Slam Dunk, Gerald Albright

Nathan East, Nathan East

Jazz Funk Soul, Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Bass & Mandolin, Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

 

Best Rock Performance

“Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams

“Do I Wanna Know?,” Arctic Monkeys

“Blue Moon,” Bec

“Fever,” The Black Keys

“Lazaretto,” Jack White

Best Metal Performance

“Neon Knights,” Anthrax

“High Road,” Mastodon

“Heartbreaker,” Motörhead

“The Negative One,” Slipknot

“The Last In Line,” Tenacious D

 

Best Rock Song

“Ain’t It Fun,” Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)

“Blue Moon,” Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)

“Fever,” D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

“Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)

“Lazaretto,” Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)

 

Best Rock Album

Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams

Morning Phase, Beck

Turn Blue, The Black Keys

Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers

Songs Of Innocence, U2

 

Best Alternative Music Album

This Is All Yours, Alt-J

Reflektor, Arcade Fire

Melophobia, Cage The Elephant

St. Vincent, St. Vincent

Lazaretto, Jack White

 

Best R&B Performance

“Drunk In Love,” Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z

“New Flame,” Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross

“It’s Your World,” Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly

“Like This,” Ledisi

“Good Kisser,” Usher

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“As,” Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton

“I.R.S.,” Angie Fisher

“Jesus Children,” Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner

“Nobody,” Kem

“Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo),” Antonique Smith

 

Best R&B Song

“Drunk In Love,” Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)

“Good Kisser,” Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Usher)

“New Flame,” Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “Options (Wolfjames Version),” Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica “Kahn-Cept” Smith, songwriters (Luke James)

“The Worst,” Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhené Aiko)

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Sail Out, Jhené Aiko

Beyoncé, Beyoncé

X, Chris Brown

Mali Is…,Mali Music

Girl, Pharrell Williams

 

Best R&B Album

Islander, Bernhoft

Lift Your Spirit, Aloe Blacc

Love, Marriage & Divorce, Toni Braxton & Babyface

Black Radio 2, Robert Glasper Experiment

Give The People What They Want, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

 

Best Rap Performance

“3005,” Childish Gambino

“0 To 100 / The Catch Up,” Drake

“Rap God,” Eminem

“I,” Kendrick Lamar

“All I Need Is You,” Lecrae

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“Blak Majik,” Common featuring Jhené Aiko

“The Monster,” Eminem featuring Rihanna

“Tuesday,” I Love Makonnen featuring Drake

“Studio,” Schoolboy Q featuring BJ The Chicago Kid

“Bound 2,” Kanye West & Charlie Wilson

 

Best Rap Song

“Anaconda,” Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)

“Bound 2,” Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)

“I,” K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

“We Dem Boyz,” N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)

“0 To 100 / The Catch Up,” A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

 

Best Rap Album

The New Classic, Iggy Azalea

Because The Internet, Childish Gambino

Nobody’s Smiling, Common

The Marshall Mathers LP2, Eminem

Oxymoron, Schoolboy Q

Blacc Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa

 

Best Country Album

Riser, Dierks Bentley

The Outsiders, Eric Churc

12 Stories, Brandy Clark

Platinum, Miranda Lambert

“The Way I’m Livin’,” Lee Ann Womack

 

Best Country Solo Performance

“Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church

“Invisible,” Hunter Hayes

“Automatic,” Miranda Lambert

“Something In The Water,” Carrie Underwood

“Cop Car,” Keith Urban

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Gentle On My Mind,” The Band Perry

“Somethin’ Bad,” Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood

“Day Drinking,” Little Big Town

“Meanwhile Back At Mama’s,” Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill

“Raise ‘Em Up,” Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church

 

Best New Age Album

Bhakti, Paul Avgerinos

Ritual, Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai

Winds Of Samsara, Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

Symphony Live In Istanbul, Kitaro

In Love And Longing, Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“The Eye Of The Hurricane,” Kenny Barron, soloist

“Fingerprints,” Chick Corea, soloist

“You & The Night & The Music,” Fred Hersch, soloist

“Recorda Me,” Joe Lovano, soloist

“Sleeping Giant,” Brad Mehldau, soloist

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro, (Billy Childs &) Various Artists

I Wanna Be Evil, René Marie

Live In NYC, Gretchen Parlato

Beautiful Life, Dianne Reeves

Paris Sessions, Tierney Sutton

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Landmarks, Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band

Trilogy, Chick Corea Trio

Floating, Fred Hersch Trio

Enjoy The View, Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart

All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller, Jason Moran

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The L.A. Treasures Project, The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra

Life In The Bubble, Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project, Rufus Reid

Live: I Hear The Sound, Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra

OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer, The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

The Latin Side of Joe Henderson

The Pedrito Martinez Group

The Offense of the Drum

Second Half

New Throned

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Help,” Erica Campbell featuring LeCrae

“Sunday A.M. (Live),” Karen Clark Sheard

“I Believe,” Mali Music

“No Greater Love,” Smokie Norful

“Love on the Radio,” The Wall Group

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“If We’re Honest,” Francesca Battistelli

“Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.,” For King & Country

“Hurricane,” Natalie Grant

“Welcome to the New,” MercyMe

“Royal Tailor,” Royal Tailor

 

For a complete list of winners, head to Grammy.com