BAFTAS 2015: Red Carpet Round Up and Complete Winners List

bafta 2014
The Red Carpet arrivals
Grammy's 2015
Who will - and should - win album of the year?
The BAFTAS were underway tonight in London, in addition to the Grammy’s happening across the pond in Los Angeles, meaning a whole lot of celebs stunning on the red carpets (Feb. 8, 2015).

Spoiler warning! Check in here for the complete winner’s list, and see the hottest red carpet looks like Keira Knightley with baby bump, Reese Witherspoon in a gorgeous purple gown, Julianne Moore’s head-turning bright red dress, and a devilishly handsome David Beckham!

BEST FILM

“Boyhood,” Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland (WINNER)

“Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

“The Imitation Game,” Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

“The Theory of Everything,” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

“The Theory of Everything,” James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten (WINNER)

“’71,” Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke

“The Imitation Game,” Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore

“Paddington,” Paul King, David Heyman

“Pride,” Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford

“Under the Skin,” Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

 

LEADING ACTOR

Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” (WINNER)

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”

Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”

Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

 

LEADING ACTRESS

Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” (WINNER)

Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”

Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”

Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

 

DIRECTOR

“Boyhood,” Richard Linklater (WINNER)

“Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson

“The Theory of Everything,” James Marsh

“Whiplash,” Damien Chazelle

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” (WINNER)

Edward Norton, “Birdman”

Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”

Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” (WINNER)

Emma Stone, “Birdman”

Imelda Staunton, “Pride”

Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”

Rene Russo, “Nightcrawler”

 


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson (WINNER)

“Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

“Boyhood,” Richard Linklater

“Nightcrawler,” Dan Gilroy

“Whiplash,” Damien Chazelle

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Birdman,” Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Robert Yeoman

“Ida,” Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski

“Interstellar,” Hoyte Van Hoytema

“Mr. Turner,” Dick Pope

 

ANIMATED FILM

“The Lego Movie,” Phil Lord, Christopher Miller (WINNER)

“Big Hero 6,” Don Hall, Chris Williams

“The Boxtrolls,” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Theory of Everything,” Anthony Mccarten (WINNER)

“American Sniper,” Jason Hall

“Gone Girl,” Gillian Flynn

“The Imitation Game,” Graham Moore

“Paddington,” Paul King

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer), “Pride” (WINNER)

Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director), “Northern Soul”

Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director), “’71”

Hong Khaou (Writer/Director), “Lilting”

Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew De Lotbiniere (Producer), “Kajaki: The True Story”

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)

“Birdman,” Antonio Sanchez

“Interstellar,” Hans Zimmer

“The Theory of Everything,” Johann Johannsson

“Under the Skin,” Mica Levi

 

DOCUMENTARY

“Citizenfour,” Laura Poitras (WINNER)

“20 Feet From Stardom,” Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen

“20,000 Days on Earth,” Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard

“Finding Vivian Maier,” John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

“Virunga,” Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“Ida,” Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska (WINNER)

“Leviathan,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov

“The Lunchbox,” Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga

 

“Trash,” Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier

“Two Days, One Night,” Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Frances Hannon (WINNER)

“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

“Into the Woods,” Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland

“Mr. Turner,” Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

“The Theory of Everything,” Jan Sewell

 

COSTUME DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Milena Canonero (WINNER)

“The Imitation Game,” Sammy Sheldon Differ

“Into the Woods,” Colleen Atwood

“Mr. Turner,” Jacqueline Durran

“The Theory of Everything,” Steven Noble

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (WINNER)

“Big Eyes,” Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

“The Imitation Game,” Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

“Interstellar,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

“Mr. Turner,” Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

“The Bigger Picture,” Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka (WINNER)

“Monkey Love Experiments,” Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

“My Dad,” Marcus Armitage

 

EDITING

“Whiplash,” Tom Cross (WINNER)

“Birdman,” Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Barney Pilling

“The Imitation Game,” William Goldenberg

“Nightcrawler,” John Gilroy

“The Theory of Everything,” Jinx Godfrey

 

SOUND

“Whiplash,” Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann (WINNER)

“American Sniper,” Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

“Birdman,” Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

“The Imitation Game,” John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

“Interstellar,” Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley (WINNER)

“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

“X-Men: Days of Future Past,” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

 

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)

Jack O’Connell (WINNER)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley