Critics’ Choice Award Nominees 2016: ‘Mad Max: Fury Road’, Jennifer Lawrence Stack up the Nods

SAG Awards 2016 Nominees
'Game of Thrones', 'Homeland' Triumph, Cookie Gets Snubbed

So many awards shows, so little time,

The nominees for the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards were announced on Monday (Dec. 14, 2015) with Mad Max: Fury Road leading the list with 13 nominations and Fargo topping the television category with 8 nominations. Jennifer Lawrence was recognized for her upcoming role in Joy and her reprisal of Katniss Everdeen in The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2.

The Critics’ Choice Awards will broadcast live on A&E, Lifetime, and LMN on Jan. 17. 2016, at 8 p.m. EST, hosted by T.J. Miller. Check to see if your favorite shows, actors, and/or films made the cut in the full nominee list below. Launch the gallery at the top of the page to view photos of Lawrence from her arrival to the Hunger Games Paris premiere.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire 
Mr. Robot 
Penny Dreadful 
Rectify 
The Knick 
The Leftovers 
UnREAL 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal 
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot 
Clive Owen – The Knick 
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan 
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers 
Aden Young – Rectify 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby – UnREAL
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers 
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder 
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful 
Taraji P. Henson – Empire 
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers 
Andre Holland – The Knick 
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville 
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle 
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd – The Leftovers 
Regina King – The Leftovers 
Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful 
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville 
Maura Tierney – The Affair 
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL 

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage – Hannibal 
Justin Kirk – Manhattan 
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful 
Margo Martindale – The Good Wife 
Marisa Tomei – Empire 
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot 

BEST COMEDY SERIES
black-ish 
Catastrophe 
Jane the Virgin 
Master of None
The Last Man on Earth 
Transparent 
You’re the Worst 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – black-ish 
Aziz Ansari – Master of None 
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth 
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat 
Fred Savage – The Grinder 
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom — Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Aya Cash — You’re the Worst
Wendi McLendon-Covey — The Goldbergs 
Gina Rodriguez — Jane the Virgin
Tracee Ellis Ross — black-ish
Constance Wu — Fresh Off the Boat

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine 
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin
Jay Duplass – Transparent 
Neil Flynn – The Middle 
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House 
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory 
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst 
Allison Janney – Mom 
Judith Light – Transparent 
Niecy Nash – Getting On 
Eden Sher – The Middle

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn – Mom 
Anjelica Huston – Transparent 
Cherry Jones – Transparent 
Jenifer Lewis – black-ish 
Timothy Olyphant — The Grinder
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel 
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo 
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone 
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors 
Rachel McAdams – True Detective 
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End 
Fargo 
Luther 
Saints & Strangers 
Show Me a Hero 
The Wiz Live! 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley — American Crime Story: Hotel
Martin Clunes —Arthur & George 
Idris Elba — Luther 
Oscar Isaac —Show Me a Hero
Vincent Kartheiser — Saints & Strangers 
Patrick Wilson — Fargo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! 
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! 
Nick Offerman – Fargo 
Jesse Plemons – Fargo 
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers 
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! 
Laura Haddock – Luther 
Cristin Milioti – Fargo 
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel 
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero 
Jean Smart – Fargo 

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob’s Burgers 
BoJack Horseman 
South Park 
Star Wars Rebels 
The Simpsons 

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live 
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver 
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart 
The Graham Norton Show 
The Late Late Show with James Corden 
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon 

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
Chopped 
Face Off 
MasterChef Junior 
Survivor 
The Amazing Race 
The Voice 

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped 
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio 
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night 
Jeff Probst – Survivor 
Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen 

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow 
Inside The Actors Studio 
MythBusters
Project Greenlight 
Shark Tank 
Undercover Boss 

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown 
Cops 
Deadliest Catch 
Intervention 
Naked and Afraid 
Pawn Stars