2017 Grammy Awards: Adele, Beyoncé Lead the List of Nominees

On Tuesday, Dec. 6. 2016, Meghan Trainor announced the nominees for the top four categories of the 59th annual Grammy Awards, including Best New Artist, Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Album of the Year.

Beyoncé and Adele are both nominated in three of the top four categories: Album of the Year, Song of the Year and Record of the Year. The Lemonade artist earned the most nominations this year with nine nods, followed by Drake, Rihanna, and Kanye West, who received eight nominations each. The 2017 Grammy Awards, hosted by James Corden, will broadcast on CBS on Feb. 12, 2017.

Scroll down to see the list of this year’s major categories, and head over to the Grammys’ website to see the full list in its entirety.

Album of the Year
Adele, 25
Beyoncé, Lemonade
Justin Bieber, Purpose
Drake, Views
Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide to Earth

Song of the Year
Beyoncé, “Formation”
Adele, “Hello”
Mike Posner, “I Took a Pill in Ibiza”
Justin Bieber, “Love Yourself”
Lukas Graham, “7 Years”

Record of the Year
Adele, “Hello”
Beyoncé, “Formation”
Lukas Graham, “7 years”
Rihanna ft. Drake, “Work”
Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out”

Best New Artist
Kelsea Ballerini
Chance the Rapper
Maren Morris
The Chainsmokers
Anderson .Paak

Best Pop Solo Performance
Adele, “Hello”
Beyoncé, “Hold Up”
Justin Bieber, “Love Yourself”
Kelly Clarkson, “Piece by Piece” (Idol Version)
Ariana Grande, “Dangerous Woman”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
The Chainsmokers feat. Halsey, “Closer”
Lukas Graham, “7 years”
Rihanna feat. Drake, “Work”
Sia feat. Sean Paul, “Cheap Thrills”
Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Andrea Bocelli, Cinema
Bob Dylan, Fallen Angels
Josh Groban, Stages Live
Willie Nelson, Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin
Barbra Streisand, Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway

Best Pop Vocal Album
Adele, 25
Justin Bieber, Purpose
Ariana Grande, Dangerous Woman
Demi Lovato, Confident
Sia, This Is Acting

Best Dance Recording
“Tearing Me Up” by Bob Moses
“Don’t Let Me Down” by The Chainsmokers featuring Daya
“Never Be Like You” by Flume Featuring Kai
“Rinse & Repeat” by Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
“Drinkee” by Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skin by Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine by Jean-Michael Jarre
Epoch by Tycho
Barbara, Barbara, We Face a Shining Future by Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII by Louie Vega

Best Rap Performance
No Problem by Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Panda by Desiigner
Pop Style by Drake featuring The Throne
All the Way Up by Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared
That Part by ScHoolboy Q featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Freedom by Beyonce featuring Kendrick Lamar
Hotline Bling by Drake
Broccoli by D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty
Ultralight Beam by Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
Famous by Kanye West featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song
All the Way Up by Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
Famous by Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
Hotline Bling by Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
No Problem by Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Ultralight Beam by Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk
Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album
Coloring Book by Chance the Rapper
And the Anonymous Nobody by De La Soul
Major Key by DJ Khaled
Views by Drake
Blank Face LP by ScHoolboy Q
The Life of Pablo by Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance
Love Can Go to Hell by Brandy Clark
Vice by Miranda Lambert
My Church by Maren Morris
Church Bells by Carrie Underwood
Blue Ain’t Your Color by Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Different for Girls by Dierks Bentley featuring Elle King
21 Summer by Brothers Osborne
Setting the World on Fire by Kenny Chesney & P!nk
Jolene by Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton
Think of You by Chris Young with Caddadee Pop

Best Country Song
Blue Ain’t Your Color by Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
Die a Happy Man by Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
Humble and Kind by Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
My Church by busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Vice by Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album
Big Day in a Small Town by Brandy Clark
Full Circle by Loretta Lynn
Hero by Maren Morris
A Sailor’s Guide to Earth by Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord by Keith Urban

Best Rock Performance
Joe (Live from Austin City Limits) by Alabama Shakes
Don’t Hurt Yourself by Beyonce featuring Jack White
Blackstar by David Bowie
The Sound of Silence (Live on Conan) by Disturbed
Heathens by Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance
Shock Me by Baroness
Silvera by Gojira
Rotting in Vain by Korn
Dystopia by Megadeth
The Price is Wrong by Periphery

Best Rock Song
Blackstar by David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
Burn the Witch by Radiohead songwriters (Radiohead)
Hardwired by James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
Heathens by Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
My Name is Human by Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album
California by Blink-182
Tell Me I’m Pretty by Cage the Elephant
Magma by Gojira
Death of a Bachelor by Panic! at the Disco
Weezer by Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album
22, A Million by Bon Iver
Blackstar by David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project by PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression by Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool by Radiohead

Best R&B Performance
Turnin’ Me Up by BJ The Chicago Kid
Permission by Ro James
I Do by Musiq Soulchild
Needed Me by Rihanna
Cranes in the Sky by Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance
The Three of Me by William Bell
Woman’s World by BJ The Chicago Kid
Sleeping with the One I Love by Fantasia
Angel by Lalah Hathaway
Can’t Wait by Jill Scott

Best R&B Song
Come See Me by J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
Exchange by Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
Kiss It Better by Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
Lake by the Ocean by Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Luv by Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lemonade by Beyonce
Ology by Gallant
We Are King by King
Malibu by Anderson .Paak
Anti by Rihanna

Best R&B Album
In My Mind by BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah Hathaway Live by Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits by Terrace Martin
Healing Season by Mint Condition
Smoove Jones by Mya

Best Music Video
Formation by Beyonce
River by Leon Bridges
Up & Up by Coldplay
Gosh by Jamie XX
Upside Down & Inside Out by OK Go

Best Music Film
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead by Steve Aoki; Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years by (The Beatles); Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
Lemonade by Beyonce; Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer
The Music of Strangers by Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble, Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer
American Saturday Night: Live from the Grand Old Opry by (Various Artists); George J. Flanigen IV, video director; John Burke & Lindsey Clark, video producers

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Amy by Various Artists
Miles Ahead by Miles Davis & Various Artists
Straight Outta Compton by Various Artists
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) by Various Artists
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 by Various Artists

Best Score/Soundtrack for Visual Media
Bridge of Spies by Thimas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight by Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant by Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Star Wars: The Force Awakens by John Williams, Composer
Stranger Things Volume 1 by Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 by Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Can’t Stop the Feeling! by Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)
Heathens by Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
Just Like Fire by Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
Purple Lamborghini by Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)
Try Everything by Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
The Veil by Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)

Best Spoken Word Album
The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo by Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox by Carol Burnett
M Train by Patti Smith
Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History of L.A. Punk (Joe Doe with Tom DeSavia) by Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink by Elvis Costello

Best Comedy Album
..America…Great… by David Cross
Maerican Myth by Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted by Tig Notaro
Live at the Apollo by Amy Schumer
Talking Over Clapping by Patton Oswalt

Best Musical Theater Album
Bright Star by Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
The Color Purple by Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Fiddler on the Roof by Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots by Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress by Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)